COA No. 4 Xiong and Yang are husband and wife. 17 "The question of unconscionability is one of law for the Court to decide." 3 On review of summary judgments, 27 Citing Cases From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research Loffland Bros. Co. v. Overstreet Download PDF Check Treatment Red flags, copy-with-cite, case summaries, annotated statutes and more. 106, United States State Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma. Section 2-302 provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. Advanced A.I. Her deposition testimony was taken using Yer Lee, a defendant in companion Case No. The actual price Buyers will pay under the paragraph Stoll included in the land sale contract is so gross as to shock the conscience.